Go to navigation

Sweeps Saturday 29 April

Morris dancers at Sweeps

 

 

Saturday, 29 April - programme of events: 

Find out more about the performers at the festival by reading their biographies. Our map will help you find the stages /locations where the bands will be performing.

   
   
10am Old Post Office Stage: Songwriters' Den on the Road
   
10.15am Walking Tour - starts from Rochester's Visitor Information Centre
   
10.30am Huguenot Museum: Family Music Gig with songwriter David Gibb (ticket £3 from the Huguenot Museum)
   
10.45am Guildhall Museum Forecourt: The Mayor of Medway will officially open the festival, which will be followed by a dance showcase.
   
11am Castle Gardens Stage: The Lowly Strung
  Crown Freehouse Stage: Pytchwood
  Boley Hill Stage: Esperantza
  City Wall Wine Bar: Fiddlefit
  Sailing Barge Kitty: Larkspur
   
12pm  Castle Gardens Stage: The Fabulous Fezheads
  Crown Freehouse Stage: Rik Van Den Bosch
  Boley Hill Stage: David James Rumsey
  City Wall Wine Bar: Fiddlefit guests
   
12.30pm  Gordon House Hotel: Track Dogs
  Crown Freehouse: Rosie Eade Band
  Two Brewers: Skinners Rats
  King's Head: Ian Petrie
  Eagle Tavern: Kelter
  Coopers Arms: The Old Country Crows followed by Drumskullz
  Singapora Lounge: Ash Mandrake
  Prince of Wales, Strood: C.J. & Friends
  Good Intent: Singaround
   
1pm Castle Gardens Stage: Justin & The Argonauts (1.15pm)
  Crown Freehouse Stage: Kitka
  Boley Stage: Dance Alley & Bob Kenward
  City Wall Wine Bar: Pytchwood
  Ye Arrow: The Bounty Hounds
   
2pm Crown Freehouse Stage: Mike Deavin
  Boley Hill Stage: Rik Van Den Bosch
  Man of Kent Alehouse: Funke & The Two Tone Baby
  Oliver's Bar & Restaurant: Larkspur
  City Wall Wine Bar: Graham Corbould
   
2.15pm  Castle Gardens Stage: The London Bulgarian Choir
  Walking Tour - starts from Rochester's Visitor Information Centre
   
   
3pm  Crown Freehouse Stage: Track Dogs
  Boley Hill Stage: Foot Down
  City Wall Wine Bar: David James Rumsey
   
3.15pm        Gordon House Hotel: Kitka followed by Drumskullz
   
3.30pm         Castle Gardens Stage: Sur Les Docks
  Sailing Barge Kitty: Skinners Rats
   
3.45pm  City Wall Wine Bar Stage: Esperantza
   
4pm Boley Hill Stage: Paul Stepto & Pete Metcalf
  Crown Freehouse Stage: Tanglefoot Appalachian
  Eagle Tavern: Gypskazz
  Ye Arrow: The Fabulous Fezheads
  Crown Freehouse: Justin & The Argonauts
  King's Head: Nigel Hobbins & The Dreamlanders
   
5pm Oliver’s Bar & Restaurant – Kelter
   
6pm        Gordon House Hotel: The London Bulgarian Choir
  Sailing Barge Kitty: Concert with Sally Ironmonger (ticket only)
   
8pm Gordon House Hotel: Funke & The Two Tone Baby plus Sur Les Docks
   
8.45pm Coopers Arms – The Oakland Brothers
  Man of Kent Alehouse – The Lowly Strung
  Good Intent – Singaround 
  Two Brewers – Ian Petrie Band
  Singapora Lounge – Band X
  Flippin' Frog – Rik Van Den Bosch