Go to navigation

Mini Youth Games

Mini Youth Games logo

Around 3,700 primary school children take part in the Mini Youth Games series each year.

The Games are open to pupils from every primary school child in Medway and invitational external schools.

Prizes are awarded at each event and points are gained towards the overall MYG title. A fair play trophy is awarded at each event Mini Youth Games brochure cover 2016/17and there is an annual participation prize for the school that selects the largest number of children to take part in MYG events. 

Leading schools also qualify for Night of Champions finals as part of the summer Medway Festival of Sport.

 

Get involved

Download the MYG Brochure for 2016/17 (pdf 4MB) and find out how your school can get involved in this fantastic programme.

To enter an event download an entry form via the links below. And here's our handy MYG wallchart (pdf 369kb) with all of the dates for the year.

Find out more about the new MYG DigiLeaders programme launching for the 2016/17 academic year.

 

New for 2017 - MYG Opens Series

We are launching a series of Mini Youth Games Opens, starting with three sports in spring/summer 2017.

The Open events are open to primary schools across Kent and Medway and for a contribution of £50 per school for any Medway school and £75 for non-Medway schools. The tournament will run in the same way as a regular MYG event, with prizes up for grabs at each event.

Schools are welcome to enter both the regular MYG Series and the Open Series events to allow more pupils to enjoy the MYG experience. However the results have no influence on the main MYG Series events and overall league tables.

For more information and to enter a team email john.hatchett@medway.gov.uk

 

MYG Series 2016/17 results so far

 

Tag Rugby Burnt Oak MYG tag rugby winners 2016

Tuesday 11 Oct, Priestfields 

1. Burnt Oak Primary School

2. Bryony Primary School

3. English Martyrs Catholic Primary School *

* Best placed small school

 

Fair Play

1. St Thomas More Primary School

2. Saxon Way Primary School

3. Maundene Primary School

 

Hockey

Thursday, 3 November, Holcombe Hockey ClubSt Mary's Island Hockey winners

1. St Mary's Island Primary School

2. Miers Court Primary School

3. Lordswood Junior School

Best placed small school: The Pilgrim School

 

Fair Play

1. Warren Wood Primary School

2. All Faiths Primary School

3. Meredele School

 

BadmintonAcademy of Woodlands MYG Badminton Winners 2016 

Sponsored by Academy of Woodlands Gymnasium

Thursday, 24 November, Medway Park

1. Academy of Woodlands

2. St Mary's Island Primary School

3. Featherby Junior School

Best placed small school: Wainscott Primary School (4th)

 

Fair Play

1. St Margaret's at Troy Town Primary School

2. Maundene Primary School

3= Hilltop Primary School

3= All Saints Primary School 

 

Swimming

Thursday, 12 January 2017, Medway ParkMiers Court school MYG Swimming winners 2017

1. Miers Court Primary School

2. St Andrew's School

3. St Margaret's Junior School

Best placed small school: Wainscott Primary School (5th)

 

Fair Play

1. St Margaret's at Troy Town Primary School

2= Halling

2= St Helen's Primary School

2= Wainscott Primary School

2= Twydall Primary School

 

St Mary's Island Basketball team MYG 2017Basketball

Tuesday 31 Jan, Medway Park

1. St Mary's Island Primary School

2. St Andrew's School

3. Swingate Primary School

Best placed small school: Warren Wood Primary School (11th)

 

Fair Play

1. Wayfield Primary School

2. St Margaret’s at Troy Town Primary School

3. Cedar Primary School

 

Table Tennis The Pilgrim School Table Tennis

Sponsored by Academy of Woodlands Gymnasium

Thursday, 2 March, Medway Park

1. The Pilgrim School *

2. Warren Wood Primary School

3. Featherby Junior School

*Best placed small school

 

Fair Play

1. Wainscott Primary School

2= Horsted Junior School

2= Walderslade Primary School

 

NetballSt Andrews MYG netball winners 2017

Thursday, 31 March Rainham School for Girls

1. St Andrew's School

2. Fairview Primary School

3. St Mary's Island Primary School

Best placed small school: St Benedict's Primary School(6th)

 

Fair Play

1. Cliffe Woods Primary School

2. Twydall Junior School

3. Saxon Way Primary School

 

Overall Series standings (after netball)

1. St Andrew's School (301 points)

2. St Mary's Island Primary School (291 points)

3. Featherby Junior School (225 points)

Best placed small school (8th): The Pilgrim School (168 points)

 

Overall Fair Play Award standings (after netball)

1. St Margaret's at Troy Town Primary School (86 points)

2. Saxon Way Primary School (79) points)

3. Twydall Junior School (72 points)

 

Future events

Term 5

Term 6

  • Football, Tuesday, 13 June, Anchorians FC. Enter football (*revised date)
  • Athletics World Championships, Tuesday 27 June, Medway Park. Enter athletics

For more information about getting involved in the Mini Youth Games programme, email john.hatchett@medway.gov.uk or call 01634 338763.

 

 

Group photo from MYG hockey